GM History
Every GM who has ever run a TBL team, 2001–2032
This covers every person who has ever run one of TBL’s 32 teams, going back to the league’s start in 2001 and current through the 2032 season — 110 different GMs across 122 separate stints. Win-loss records come straight from the league save file’s year-by-year manager records; playoff trips and titles are counted from the StatsPlus postseason brackets. “Series” and “Playoff Gms” are exact postseason series and game records, matched to each GM’s specific years in charge (including resolving teams that relocated or changed names). Franchises are listed under their current names.
Notable Patterns
Five GMs have run the same team since day one in 2001: Steve (Baltimore Blue Crabs), Paul (Oahu Paddlers), Brendan (Phoenix Firebirds), Alex (San Diego Seals), and JR (Somerville Moneyline). Thirty-two straight seasons each.
Six current GMs ran a different team earlier in their careers — confirmed in the save’s year-by-year records, not guesses:
- Joe — ran Philadelphia Eagles for one season (2009), took 6 years off, came back in 2016 with New York Empire.
- Josh — ran Huron Herons for 7 seasons (2012–2018), took 2 years off, came back in 2021 with Montreal Machine.
- Tim — ran Montreal Machine for 8 seasons (2004–2011), took 11 years off, came back in 2023 with Fort Collins Roosters.
- Leo — ran Kansas City Scouts for 2 seasons (2014–2015), took 14 years off, came back in 2030 with Tampa Bay Cannons.
- Daniel — the one exception with no gap: went straight from Rochester North Stars (2014–2019) to Huron Herons (2020–present).
- Keven — the one exception with no gap: went straight from Toronto Griffins (2024–2031) to Rochester North Stars (2032–present).
Worth noting: Huron Herons has had two of these six pass through it — Josh, then Daniel — making it the common thread in this group.
Most GM turnover: Cincinnati Regents (8 different GMs since 2001), Huron Herons and Southland Masked Bandits and Toronto Griffins (7 each).
Most decorated current GM: Jay in Denver — 6 titles, 21 playoff trips, .575 win percentage across 28 seasons. His postseason series record: 38-15, across 297 total playoff games (178-119).
Full GM Lineage by Team
Sorted by conference and division. The highlighted row in each table is the team’s current GM.
Fire Conference — Ruby Division
Big Horn Rams
| Years | GM | Record | Win % | Playoffs | Titles | Series | Playoff Gms |
| 2001–2005 | Clayton | 408-403 | 0.503 | 2 | 0 | 0-2 | 2-7 |
| 2006 | Matt | 48-90 | 0.348 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2006–2032 | Johnny (current) | 2183-2054 | 0.515 | 14 | 0 | 19-14 | 99-88 |
Mexico City Luchadores
| Years | GM | Record | Win % | Playoffs | Titles | Series | Playoff Gms |
| 2012–2013 | Kyle | 137-187 | 0.423 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2014–2032 | Larry (current) | 1444-1634 | 0.469 | 5 | 0 | 5-5 | 34-29 |
Myrtle Beach Mermen
| Years | GM | Record | Win % | Playoffs | Titles | Series | Playoff Gms |
| 2001–2004 | Aaron | 338-311 | 0.521 | 3 | 0 | 5-3 | 22-15 |
| 2005 | Bobby | 62-100 | 0.383 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2006–2012 | Kay | 579-555 | 0.511 | 3 | 0 | 1-3 | 5-14 |
| 2013–2032 | Daryl (current) | 1692-1548 | 0.522 | 12 | 1 | 15-11 | 75-69 |
Oahu Paddlers
| Years | GM | Record | Win % | Playoffs | Titles | Series | Playoff Gms |
| 2001–2032 | Paul (current) | 2635-2550 | 0.508 | 15 | 1 | 11-14 | 65-79 |
Phoenix Firebirds
| Years | GM | Record | Win % | Playoffs | Titles | Series | Playoff Gms |
| 2001–2032 | Brendan (current) | 2462-2723 | 0.475 | 11 | 0 | 10-11 | 57-59 |
San Diego Seals
| Years | GM | Record | Win % | Playoffs | Titles | Series | Playoff Gms |
| 2001–2032 | Alex (current) | 2440-2745 | 0.471 | 14 | 1 | 14-13 | 79-75 |
Spokane Sasquatches
| Years | GM | Record | Win % | Playoffs | Titles | Series | Playoff Gms |
| 2001–2026 | Chris | 2028-2153 | 0.485 | 9 | 1 | 5-8 | 37-36 |
| 2026–2028 | Don | 205-152 | 0.574 | 2 | 0 | 3-2 | 13-16 |
| 2029–2032 | Sly (current) | 293-343 | 0.461 | 1 | 0 | 0-1 | 3-4 |
Vancouver Vandals
| Years | GM | Record | Win % | Playoffs | Titles | Series | Playoff Gms |
| 2001–2006 | Dylan | 422-453 | 0.482 | 2 | 0 | 2-2 | 10-8 |
| 2006–2015 | Bob | 669-829 | 0.447 | 2 | 0 | 1-2 | 7-8 |
| 2015–2028 | Chris | 996-1159 | 0.462 | 4 | 0 | 3-4 | 19-20 |
| 2029–2032 | Ben (current) | 295-353 | 0.455 | 1 | 0 | 0-1 | 3-4 |
Fire Conference — Topaz Division
Huron Herons
| Years | GM | Record | Win % | Playoffs | Titles | Series | Playoff Gms |
| 2001 | Arlo | 36-42 | 0.462 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2001 | Shaun | 30-54 | 0.357 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2002–2003 | David | 105-219 | 0.324 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2004–2011 | Michael | 753-544 | 0.581 | 6 | 1 | 9-5 | 46-34 |
| 2012–2018 | Josh | 595-482 | 0.552 | 5 | 1 | 8-4 | 40-30 |
| 2018–2019 | Mason | 131-88 | 0.598 | 2 | 0 | 5-2 | 26-16 |
| 2020–2032 | Daniel (current) | 1076-1030 | 0.511 | 9 | 1 | 7-8 | 44-44 |
Kansas City Scouts
| Years | GM | Record | Win % | Playoffs | Titles | Series | Playoff Gms |
| 2012–2013 | Dylan | 150-174 | 0.463 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2014–2015 | Leo | 86-124 | 0.410 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2015–2017 | Gregory | 111-225 | 0.330 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2017 | Monty | 10-23 | 0.303 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2017–2019 | Seb | 167-214 | 0.438 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2020–2032 | Brad (current) | 1114-992 | 0.529 | 6 | 0 | 4-6 | 30-33 |
Memphis Blues
| Years | GM | Record | Win % | Playoffs | Titles | Series | Playoff Gms |
| 2001–2019 | Cody | 1320-1759 | 0.429 | 3 | 0 | 2-3 | 10-13 |
| 2020 | Theo | 100-62 | 0.617 | 1 | 0 | 0-1 | 2-4 |
| 2021–2027 | Kevin | 489-645 | 0.431 | 1 | 0 | 0-1 | 3-4 |
| 2028–2032 | Eric (current) | 294-516 | 0.363 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
Milwaukee Mobsters
| Years | GM | Record | Win % | Playoffs | Titles | Series | Playoff Gms |
| 2001–2004 | Herb | 272-312 | 0.466 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2004–2019 | Bob | 1338-1157 | 0.536 | 9 | 1 | 16-8 | 77-61 |
| 2020–2021 | David | 134-190 | 0.414 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2022–2032 | Ryan (current) | 898-872 | 0.507 | 6 | 1 | 6-5 | 33-30 |
Oklahoma City Outlaws
| Years | GM | Record | Win % | Playoffs | Titles | Series | Playoff Gms |
| 2001–2010 | Jehkob | 933-687 | 0.576 | 8 | 0 | 2-8 | 16-34 |
| 2011–2018 | Travis | 738-558 | 0.569 | 7 | 0 | 5-7 | 38-38 |
| 2019 | CJ | 88-74 | 0.543 | 1 | 0 | 0-1 | 2-4 |
| 2020–2021 | Brandon | 156-168 | 0.481 | 1 | 0 | 0-1 | 3-4 |
| 2022–2032 | Rees (current) | 912-870 | 0.512 | 6 | 0 | 3-6 | 26-27 |
San Juan Stogies
| Years | GM | Record | Win % | Playoffs | Titles | Series | Playoff Gms |
| 2001 | Jeffrey | 51-58 | 0.468 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2001–2004 | Miles | 221-318 | 0.410 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2005 | Mack | 90-72 | 0.556 | 1 | 0 | 1-1 | 4-4 |
| 2006–2032 | Chuck (current) | 2279-2097 | 0.521 | 17 | 2 | 11-15 | 66-80 |
Southland Masked Bandits
| Years | GM | Record | Win % | Playoffs | Titles | Series | Playoff Gms |
| 2001–2022 | George | 1728-1839 | 0.484 | 6 | 0 | 2-6 | 13-26 |
| 2023 | Kevin | 82-80 | 0.506 | 1 | 0 | 1-1 | 6-7 |
| 2024 | Nate | 16-20 | 0.444 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2024 | Barry | 51-66 | 0.436 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2025 | Kyle | 89-73 | 0.549 | 1 | 0 | 1-1 | 5-7 |
| 2026–2027 | Aaron | 135-189 | 0.417 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2028–2032 | Anthony (current) | 327-483 | 0.404 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
Virginia Rebels
| Years | GM | Record | Win % | Playoffs | Titles | Series | Playoff Gms |
| 2001–2003 | Alberto | 251-235 | 0.516 | 2 | 0 | 1-2 | 5-9 |
| 2004–2027 | Andrew | 2044-1845 | 0.526 | 15 | 1 | 14-14 | 81-79 |
| 2028–2029 | Craig | 170-154 | 0.525 | 1 | 0 | 3-1 | 13-10 |
| 2030 | Corey | 78-75 | 0.510 | 1 | 0 | 0-1 | 3-4 |
| 2031–2032 | Kaden (current) | 181-143 | 0.559 | 2 | 0 | 4-2 | 21-20 |
Ice Conference — Jade Division
Cincinnati Regents
| Years | GM | Record | Win % | Playoffs | Titles | Series | Playoff Gms |
| 2001–2007 | Jason | 649-485 | 0.572 | 6 | 2 | 7-4 | 34-19 |
| 2008–2010 | Sean | 230-256 | 0.473 | 1 | 0 | 1-1 | 5-5 |
| 2011–2019 | Myf | 669-789 | 0.459 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2020–2024 | Charles | 342-459 | 0.427 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2025 | Doug | 17-7 | 0.708 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2025 | Terry | 65-73 | 0.471 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2026–2028 | Dylan | 140-184 | 0.432 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2028–2032 | Chris (current) | 409-378 | 0.520 | 1 | 0 | 0-1 | 2-4 |
Denver Dynamite
| Years | GM | Record | Win % | Playoffs | Titles | Series | Playoff Gms |
| 2001–2002 | Hemlock | 124-158 | 0.440 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2002 | Barry | 21-21 | 0.500 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2003–2005 | Joe | 152-237 | 0.391 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2005–2032 | Jay (current) | 2572-1899 | 0.575 | 21 | 6 | 38-15 | 178-119 |
Fort Collins Roosters
| Years | GM | Record | Win % | Playoffs | Titles | Series | Playoff Gms |
| 2001–2019 | Kyle | 1665-1415 | 0.541 | 13 | 0 | 10-13 | 63-71 |
| 2020 | Sean | 75-87 | 0.463 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2021–2022 | Chad | 107-112 | 0.489 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2023–2032 | Tim (current) | 756-864 | 0.467 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
Galveston Gremlins
| Years | GM | Record | Win % | Playoffs | Titles | Series | Playoff Gms |
| 2001–2013 | Matt | 1030-963 | 0.517 | 6 | 0 | 4-6 | 25-31 |
| 2013–2017 | Chad | 386-376 | 0.507 | 1 | 0 | 2-1 | 10-7 |
| 2018–2032 | Jeremy (current) | 1168-1263 | 0.480 | 5 | 0 | 1-5 | 15-20 |
Las Vegas High Rollers
| Years | GM | Record | Win % | Playoffs | Titles | Series | Playoff Gms |
| 2001–2002 | Dylan | 125-199 | 0.386 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2003–2022 | Zach | 1874-1367 | 0.578 | 14 | 2 | 12-12 | 67-67 |
| 2023–2025 | Tim | 263-223 | 0.541 | 2 | 0 | 1-2 | 8-9 |
| 2026–2032 | Eric (current) | 562-549 | 0.506 | 3 | 0 | 1-3 | 6-15 |
New Orleans Mudcats
| Years | GM | Record | Win % | Playoffs | Titles | Series | Playoff Gms |
| 2001–2007 | Noah | 616-518 | 0.543 | 4 | 0 | 4-4 | 15-22 |
| 2008–2032 | Ryan (current) | 2176-1874 | 0.537 | 17 | 2 | 19-15 | 101-94 |
Rochester North Stars
| Years | GM | Record | Win % | Playoffs | Titles | Series | Playoff Gms |
| 2012–2013 | Brian | 115-209 | 0.355 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2014–2019 | Daniel | 392-580 | 0.403 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2020–2031 | Michael | 1090-854 | 0.561 | 9 | 3 | 13-6 | 63-48 |
| 2032 | Keven (current) | 95-67 | 0.586 | 1 | 0 | 0-1 | 0-4 |
Tampa Bay Cannons
| Years | GM | Record | Win % | Playoffs | Titles | Series | Playoff Gms |
| 2001–2007 | Dick | 572-562 | 0.504 | 2 | 0 | 1-2 | 6-10 |
| 2008 | Matt | 69-93 | 0.426 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2009–2019 | Cole | 907-875 | 0.509 | 5 | 0 | 2-5 | 15-22 |
| 2020–2029 | John | 683-913 | 0.428 | 2 | 0 | 0-2 | 3-8 |
| 2030–2032 | Leo (current) | 159-327 | 0.327 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
Ice Conference — Sapphire Division
Baltimore Blue Crabs
| Years | GM | Record | Win % | Playoffs | Titles | Series | Playoff Gms |
| 2001–2032 | Steve (current) | 2765-2421 | 0.533 | 18 | 0 | 14-18 | 85-83 |
Boston Beacons
| Years | GM | Record | Win % | Playoffs | Titles | Series | Playoff Gms |
| 2001–2007 | Kyle | 514-620 | 0.453 | 3 | 0 | 3-3 | 15-15 |
| 2008–2032 | JP (current) | 1931-2119 | 0.477 | 8 | 0 | 5-8 | 32-40 |
Chicago Black Sox
| Years | GM | Record | Win % | Playoffs | Titles | Series | Playoff Gms |
| 2001–2011 | Jack | 785-997 | 0.441 | 3 | 0 | 4-3 | 17-17 |
| 2012–2014 | Sal | 211-266 | 0.442 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2014–2019 | Chris | 322-464 | 0.410 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2019–2032 | Mike (current) | 1071-1068 | 0.501 | 8 | 0 | 3-8 | 26-37 |
Montreal Machine
| Years | GM | Record | Win % | Playoffs | Titles | Series | Playoff Gms |
| 2001–2003 | Ben | 241-246 | 0.495 | 1 | 0 | 1-1 | 5-4 |
| 2004 | Dean | 41-36 | 0.532 | 1 | 0 | 0-1 | 2-3 |
| 2004–2011 | Tim | 659-560 | 0.541 | 6 | 1 | 5-5 | 26-25 |
| 2012–2018 | Ryan | 493-641 | 0.435 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2019–2020 | Max | 150-174 | 0.463 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2021–2032 | Josh (current) | 951-993 | 0.489 | 3 | 0 | 2-3 | 11-15 |
New York Empire
| Years | GM | Record | Win % | Playoffs | Titles | Series | Playoff Gms |
| 2012–2016 | Tyler | 359-394 | 0.477 | 1 | 0 | 0-1 | 2-4 |
| 2016–2032 | Joe (current) | 1389-1260 | 0.524 | 9 | 1 | 8-8 | 46-52 |
Philadelphia Eagles
| Years | GM | Record | Win % | Playoffs | Titles | Series | Playoff Gms |
| 2001–2008 | Dan | 620-676 | 0.478 | 2 | 1 | 3-1 | 14-10 |
| 2009 | Joe | 29-36 | 0.446 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2009–2030 | Bobby | 1666-1826 | 0.477 | 3 | 0 | 3-3 | 18-18 |
| 2031–2032 | Connor (current) | 152-172 | 0.469 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
Somerville Moneyline
| Years | GM | Record | Win % | Playoffs | Titles | Series | Playoff Gms |
| 2001–2032 | JR (current) | 2957-2230 | 0.570 | 27 | 0 | 24-27 | 134-147 |
Toronto Griffins
| Years | GM | Record | Win % | Playoffs | Titles | Series | Playoff Gms |
| 2001–2012 | Matt | 943-887 | 0.515 | 7 | 2 | 9-5 | 40-29 |
| 2012 | Mike | 48-45 | 0.516 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2012 | Brent | 10-11 | 0.476 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2013 | Jacob | 77-76 | 0.503 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2013–2023 | Thayne | 779-851 | 0.478 | 5 | 0 | 4-5 | 27-29 |
| 2024–2031 | Keven | 587-709 | 0.453 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2032 | Brandon (current) | 29-28 | 0.509 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
Source: TBL league save file (year-by-year manager records) + StatsPlus postseason brackets, 2001–2032. Franchise names reflect the current league.